no credit needed payment plans, APPLY AT CHECKOUT

PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: MARCH 22, 2023

Our commitment to safeguarding your personal information and privacy

WHEEL UNIVERSE LLC., referred to as “WU” or “we,” “us,” or “our,” is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all WU U.S. websites displaying or linking to this Policy (collectively referred to as the “Website”) and pertains to data collected by WU through its U.S. Websites and U.S. services that display these terms. The Policy does not apply to WU sites, services, and products with their own privacy policies. This Policy explains the information we gather, how we use and share it. By accessing our Website and utilizing our services, you agree to abide by the terms outlined in this Policy. If you disagree with the terms of this Policy, please refrain from using the Website or any associated services.

Consent to Collection and Processing

The Website and our services may be operated from a country other than the United States, and your personal information may be processed outside of the United States. By using the Website and our services, you consent to such transfer and processing of your personal information.

What information do we collect and store?

Our privacy policy is straightforward: we don’t share, sell, trade, or rent your personal information to any external company, except as explained below. At WU, we follow the principle of minimizing the information we collect from and share about you.

Personal Information

We gather and store information you provide to us, whether through our Customer Service Department, the Website, or from third-party sources such as commercially available databases. For example, when you place an order, we may collect and store some or all of the following information: name, billing and shipping addresses, email address, and phone number. We do not store credit card information. Instead, credit card information entered on the Website is sent directly through API integration to Braintree, our third-party credit card processing service provider. Braintree collects, stores, and processes this information according to their Privacy Policy. For more information, please see the Braintree website. If you sign up for an WU account, we will request your email address and password. Additionally, we may collect the following information if you provide it when creating an account: telephone number, gender, personal preferences, social identifier (if you use social media to log in to your account), and age. If you use certain discount codes when making purchases, we may store the associated

information (such as school or veteran status) and link it to your profile. If you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your email address and zip code. If you opt-in to receive text messages, we collect your mobile number. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by following the instructions provided in each newsletter or text message. We also collect and store your geolocation information. In certain areas of the Website, such as community postings (such as chat or bulletin boards), suggestions, or customer service requests, we may require registration and collect personal information that you knowingly provide. When we run a contest or sweepstakes relating to our Website, we will provide a set of rules specifying how the information gathered from you for entry will be used and disclosed, if it differs from what is described in this Policy. Personal information is collected only if you voluntarily submit it to us or our sponsors.

Usage Information

Through your use of our Website, we may collect certain information about your activity (“Usage Information”). Generally, this information is collected through “traffic data”. We automatically collect and store certain information whenever you interact with our Website, such as your IP address, browser information, and reference site domain name. We also collect information about customer traffic patterns and site usage. We use this information to analyze and improve our Website, provide a better shopping experience, and personalize your interactions with us.

We partner with third-party companies, such as Google Analytics and Google Adwords, to provide personalized advertisements for products and services that may be of interest to you. These companies use technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and pixel tags to collect information about your interactions with our Website and other websites on the internet (“Tracking Data”). They then use this information to display advertisements for WU and other companies when you browse this or other websites. Please note that these third-party companies may not honor “Do Not Track” signals from your browser. If you would like to opt-out of the collection and use of Tracking Data for ad targeting, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. Additionally, if you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for more information.

Is information collected from children?

Our policy is not to knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13, we will promptly take reasonable steps to delete that information from our systems.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information to provide you with the products and services that you have ordered or requested, process and ship orders, provide customer service, and personalize your shopping experience. When you create an WU account, you can use your account details to log in from any location and on any device. This global single sign-on for your account will allow WU systems to identify you wherever you are, so you will not need to register with us again if you sign in from a different country.

We may also use your personal information to contact you about sales, new products, new site features, special offers, and personalized offers based on your location, unless you have opted out of receiving promotional communications. Additionally, we may combine the information we collect from you with information obtained from other companies and within the WU to provide you with product recommendations and special offers.

We may also use aggregated data to update and correct the information in our database and provide you with product recommendations and special offers. Please note that we do not sell, trade, give away, or rent your personal information to any company outside of WU, except as disclosed in our Privacy Policy.

What steps are taken to help secure personal information?

To summarize, WU takes reasonable security procedures to protect your personal information. This includes storing your information in secure operating environments and using SSL software to encrypt information you input. If you set up an account on our website, you will be asked to create a password, and you should be careful about providing your password to others. If you become aware of any loss, theft, or unauthorized use of your password, you should contact customer service immediately. However, no data transferred over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure.

What occurs when I establish a link to or from another website?

Our website may feature links to other websites, but please note that our privacy policy only applies to our website. We are not accountable for the privacy practices and policies of third-party websites. It is recommended that you carefully read the privacy policies of any website you visit, especially when leaving our website.

May we utilize the information that I disclose in public areas, chat rooms, and newsgroups?

It is imperative to bear in mind that any information you choose to disclose in public areas such as message boards or feedback sections will become public and accessible to all. Please note that this Policy does not apply to any information you opt to make public. Thus, it is crucial to exercise discretion when sharing information and to refrain from posting any personal details that you wish to keep private.

We strongly recommend that you carefully consider the potential consequences before disclosing any information publicly. Once you share information in public areas, it may be difficult, if not impossible, to retract or control its dissemination. Therefore, we advise you to be mindful of what you share and to take steps to protect your privacy and security at all times.

What is the process for opting out of promotional communications?

We offer various ways to opt-out of receiving our promotional communications and newsletters, such as during your account setup, through the “Manage Your Account” option on our website, and by utilizing the “unsubscribe,” “preference center,” or other opt-out instructions provided in our promotional communications.

What is the method for reaching out to you with privacy-related inquiries?

If you have questions or comments about our privacy practices, please contact us by email at sales@wheeluniverse.com or by mail at the following address.

  • Wheel Universe
  • Attn: Legal Privacy Policy
  • 5901 Gateway Blvd West
  • El Paso, TX 79925

If you have a question regarding a product or service, please contact Customer Service by phone at 800-721-7878.

In what manner does this policy pertain to users located internationally?

The Website associated with this Statement is intended for use by individuals in the United States. By providing WU with your information, you agree to the transfer and storage of your data on our servers, which are situated in the United States and other locations globally. It is worth noting that the data gathered by WU may be subject to both U.S. state and federal law, as well as international laws.

If you are accessing our Website from outside the United States, please be aware that you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States, where the data protection and privacy laws may differ from those of your country. By utilizing our website, you acknowledge and consent to the transfer and utilization of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

What is the Secure Shopping Guarantee?

We employ the widely-accepted Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption protocol to ensure the protection of your order information. For each transaction conducted with WU, we have implemented a Secure Shopping Guarantee. In the event that any unauthorized charges are detected on your credit card following a purchase with WU, you are required to notify your credit card provider in accordance with its prescribed reporting guidelines and procedures.

If you require additional information regarding our policy, our Customer Service team is available to assist you at 800-721-7878.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

Texas state law governs the interpretation of this Policy and applies to claims for breach of them regardless of conflict of laws principles. Both parties consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in courts sitting in El Paso, Texas. Both parties waive all defenses of lack of personal jurisdiction and forum non-conveniens.

Changes to This Online Privacy Policy

We will modify this Policy as required to reflect changes in our services and to incorporate customer feedback. Whenever we make updates to this Policy, we will amend the “last updated” date at the beginning. In the event of significant modifications to this Policy or to how WU intends to use your personal information, we will inform you by prominently posting a notice before implementing any changes.

We advise you to review this Policy on a regular basis to remain aware of how WU is safeguarding your information.

Your California Privacy Rights

As a resident of California, you may be entitled to additional rights under California law concerning the use of your personal information. To obtain further information about your California privacy rights, please visit CCPA.